Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Sections | CTSOs | Education Links | Search | FAQ

Washington Association for Career and Technical Education

April 26, 2017 - 4:24 pm
only search WA-ACTE

Past Award Recipients


Archives

The following archived records are kept by WA-ACTE indefinitely for the purpose of honoring and remembering the people who have served our cause so admirably in the past.

 

Teacher of the Year
1985 Teresa Stone, Bethel Junior High, Bethel School District
1986 Linda Olmstead, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1987 Deane Hood, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1988 Frank Durado, Grandview High School
1989 Conni Abernathy, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1990 Madonna Hanna, Bates Vocational Technical Institute
1991 Chris Wyatt, Ridgetop Junior High School, Central Kitsap School District
1992 Patricia Ryan, Tri City Area Vocational Skills Center, Kennewick School District
1993 Dardenell Miller, Alternative Learning Center, Evergreen School District
1994 Vickie Lampe, Moses Lake High School, Moses Lake School District
1995 Dana Anderson, Mary M. Knight School District
1996 Tom Hodder, Tacoma School District
1997 Tim Crawley, Highline School District(Secondary)
1998 Karen Bergh, North Thurston School District
1999 Rachel Bennett, Forks High School, Quillayute Valley School District
2000 Fred Donaldson, Auburn School District
2001 Tim Knue, Mount Vernon High School
2002 Bryan Erickson, Heritage High School, Evergreen School District
2003 Dorothy Hudson, Wilson High School, Tacoma School District
2004 Barbara Pearson, Omak High School, Omak School District
2005 Laura Hilzendeger, Fife High School, Fife School District
2006 Joani Bishop, Tyee High School, Highline School District
2007 Mike Smith, Ferndale High School
2008 Doug Meyer, Yelm High School
2009 No Recipient
2010 Molly Galbreath McFadden, Lynnwood High School, Edmonds School District
2011 Dawn Boyden, Lake Stevens High School, Lake Stevens School District

2012 Tricia Littlefield, Bonney Lake High School, Sumner School District

2013 Rebecca Wallace, Ridgeline Middle School, Yelm Community Schools

2014 Susan Sears, Wenatchee School District

2015 Dottie Record, Wapato School District

 


 

Administrator of the Year (Outstanding Career and Technical Educator)
1991 Desmong McArdle, Bellingham Vocational Technical Institute
1992 Dennis Milliken, Northshore School District
1993 Gilbert Mendoza, Bates Technical College
1994 Bill Olfert, Bates Technical College
1995 John Schieche, Yakima Valley Skills Center
1996 Sheila Reilly, Clover Park Technical College
1999 Bruce McBurney, Central Kitsap School District
2001 Roxanne Trees, Seattle School District
2002 Dr. Susan Longstreth, Bremerton School District, North Mason School District
2003 Dennis Wallace, Yelm Community Schools
2004 Dr. Shepherd Siegel, Seattle School District
2005 Joanne Patrick, Seattle School District
2006 John Aultman, New Market Skills Center
2007 Kevin Plambeck, Stanwood-Camano School District
2008 Dennis Hunter, South Whidbey High School
2009 No Recipient
2010 David Bilyeu, Kent School District
2011 Dennis Kampe, Clark County Skills Center

2012 Lance Wrzesinski, Centralia College

2013 Bonnie Smith, Yakima Valley Technical Skills Center

2014 Susan Dixon, Evergreen School District (ACTE Region V 2015)

 


 

New Teacher of the Year (Outstanding New Career and Technical Teacher)
1991 Dale Cope, Tacoma School District
1992 Lillian Hunter-Ebersole, Clover Park Technical College
1994 Debra Lewandowski, Clover Park Technical College
1997 James Adamson, Central Kitsap School District
2003 Cynthia Blinkinsop, Bremerton High School, Bremerton School District
2004 Jannette Manuel, Garfield High School, Seattle School District
2007 Matt Lawrence, Ballard High School
2008 Sarah McCoy, Mariner High School, Mukilteo School District (2009 ACTE Region V)
2009 No Recipient
2010 Heather Bulfinch, Davis High School, Yakima School District
2011 Rebecca Wallace, Ridgeline Middle School, Yelm Community Schools

2012 Michelle Green, Southlake High School, Seattle School District

2013 Dan Tedor, Rochester High School, Rochester School District

2014 DeAira Handugan, Seattle School District

 


 

Community Service Award (Outstanding Teacher in Community Service)
2004 Ron Cochrell, Olympic High School, Central Kitsap School District
2005 Jan Broz, Highline High School, Highline School District
2009 Dottie Record, PACE High School, Wapato School District
2010 Diane Kinch, Sequoia High School, Everett School District
2011 Michele Towne, New Horizons High School, Pasco School District

2012 Debbie Romesburg, Clarkston High School, Clarkston School District

2013 Matt Mounts, Yelm High School, Yelm Community Schools

2014 Kathleen Hendrix, Selah School District

 


 

Career Guidance Award
2013 Wendy Hurst, Kentlake/Kentwood High School, Kent School District

 


Program Award for Excellence in Teaching
1976 Lewis E. Pugh, Clover Park Educational Center
1978 Jim Douglas, Everett Community College
1980 Pat Freeman
1981 Dick Howell, Kelso School District
1983 Cora Mae McMurry, Edmonds School District
1984 Gary Iverson, North Thurston School District
1985 Shirley Eubanks, Kent School District
1986 Andrew Delegans and Bill Goetz, Marysville School District
1987 Gwen Tollefson, Bellevue School District
1988 Sandra Mangan, Bates Vocational Technical Institute
1989 Verdie Golliher, Tacoma School District
1990 Audrey Martin, Bates Vocational Technical Institute
1991 Tim Crawley and Marty Hawkins, Highline School District(Secondary)
1991 William Colglazier and Janet Wenk, Postsecondary, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1992 Bates Technical College, Buddy Program, Madonna Hanna(Postsecondary)
1992 Seattle Public Schools, Academy of Finance Program, Malver Haynes(Secondary)
1992 Tacoma School District, Lincoln High School Forestry Technology Program, Don Koeppler(Secondary)
1993 Ottesen High School, Lake Washington Technical College, Marge Kuykendall(Secondary)
1994 Central valley High School, Mike Pearson(Secondary)
1995 Bethel School District Vocational Technical Education, Marilyn Ash(Secondary)
1996 Roxanne Trees, Seattle School District
1997 Madonna Hanna, Bremerton School District
1998 Project Flight, Central Kitsap Junior High School
1999 Ron Cooper, Lake Washington High School
2000 Shelly Calligan, Bethel School District
2001 James Adamson, Central Kitsap School District
2002 Andrew McColley, Clark County Skills Center
2004 American Sign Language Loretta Watanabe Barbara Key, Polly Barack Carolyn Graves, Kent School District
2005 Jan Metcalf, Tyee High School, Highline School District
2006 James Sullivan, Brier Terrace Middle School, Edmonds School District
2007 Gregg Myers, Mount Si High School
2008 No Recipient
2009 No Recipient
2010 Tom Crook, Burlington-Edison High School, Burlington-Edison School District
2010 Ron Noble, Colville High School, Colville School District (2011 ACTE Region V Innovative Program Award)
2011 Cindy Kegley, Nathan Hale High School, Seattle School District

2012 Dave Weidkamp, Lynden High School, Lynden School District

 


 

Lifetime Achievement Award
2006 Ellen Obrien Saunders, Executive Director, Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board
2006 Kathleen Lopp, Executive Director, Washington Association for Career and Technical Education
2008 Vern Chandler, WVA President 1994-1995, Bates Technical College
2009 No Recipient
2010 Patsy Ethridge-Neal, Seattle School District
2010 Jay Leviton, Renton School District
2010 Representative Skip Priest
2010 Representative Dave Quall

2014 Phyllis Lawson

2014 Bruce McBurney

2015 Fred Donaldson, Auburn School District

 


 

Outstanding Service Award
1991 Thomas Lopp, Administrator, Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction
1992 Richard Neher, State Representative
1993 Jackie Stenger, Bates Technical College
1994 Bill Crossman, Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction
1994 Teresa Stone, Spanaway Lake High School, Bethel School District
1995 Shep Siegel, Puget Sound Educational Service District
1996 Cliff Buckner, Bates Technical College
1998 Roy L. Schmidt, Clover Park Technical College
2000 Bill Mohler, Bates Technical College
2000 Juanita Comeau, Everett School District
2001 Betty Klattenhoff, White Pass School District
2001 Dale Green, South Kitsap School District
2001 Helen Humbert, Kent-Meridian High School
2001 Suzy Mygatt-Wakefield, Lake Washington High School
2002 Susan Quattrociocchi, Bellevue Community College, Northeast Tech Prep Consortium
2003 Marianna Goheen, Highline School District
2003 Sally Cofchin, Bates Technical College
2004 Anita Jinks, Tacoma School District
2004 Sharon Fochtman, Sumner School District
2005 Deborah Handy, Washington State University
2006 Andy Nydam, Olympia High School
2006 Barb Wilson, Evergreen High School, Highline School District
2007 Eileen Wascisin, Lynden High School
2008 Darren Linker, University of Washington
2008 Terri Phillips, Stanton Academy, Yakima School District
2009 Roger Beck, St. John-Endicott High School
2010 Marlys Black, Puyallup High School, Puyallup School District
2010 Matt Christensen, Washington Middle School, Yakima School District
2010 Bruce McBurney, SkillsUSA
2010 Bill Rahr, Sammamish High School, Bellevue School District
2011 Laura Rohr, Willapa Valley Middle/High School, Willapa Valley School District

2012 Roxanne McNerney, Sunnyside High School, Sunnyside School District

 


 

Award of Merit
1977 Fred Miner, Clover Park Educational Center
1978 C. Bud Hagstrom, State Planning Committee
1979 Marcia Lynch, WVA Executive Director
1981 G. James Capelli, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1982 Margie Lowrance, Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction
1983 Nick Garcia
1984 Lois Andrus
1984 Nancy Johnson, Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction
1985 Renna Pierce, Highline Community College
1986 Allen Brown, Cascade High School, Everett School District
1987 Mike Fitzpatrick, Sni-Isle Vocational Skills Center, Mukilteo School District
1988 Herbert Shahan, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1989 Ed Roalkvam, Bates Vocational Technical Institute
1990 Sheila Reilly, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1991 Gary Lee, The Boeing Company
1992 Paul Holmes, City of Walla Walla
1993 Roberta Krause, Bellevue School District
1994 Westinghouse Hanford
1995 Keith Van Hook, General Advisory Committee, Central Kitsap School District
1996 Dr. Gene Sharratt, Superintendent, North Central Educational Service District
1996 Mark Urdahl, Manager, Port of Chelan
1998 John Ockerman, PEMCO Financial Center
1999 Sni-Isle General Advisory Committee
1999 West Sound Consortium Automotive Technology
2000 Jacob Cook, McDonalds
2000 Steve Ignac, Washington State Labor Council
2001 Kerry Stoltz, Cascade Auto Center Wenatchee
2001 Marketing Advisory Committee, Central Kitsap School District
2003 Bates Technical College Foundation Board of Directors
2003 Rotary Club of Everett
2004 AYES Automotive Technology Council, Kent School District
2004 Kiwanis Club of Central Kitsap
2004 Paul Firnstahl, Seattle Public Schools
2006 Dr. R. Graham Reedy, Auburn
2006 Stach Ames, Central Kitsap-Silverlake
2007 Debra Grigg, Sound Publishing
2009 Lyn Lowe, North Tacoma Grocery Outlet, Tacoma School District
2009 Tami Ladely, McDonalds, Bethel School District
2010 Cecilia Alvarez-Smalls, Seattle School District
2010 Dan Bormann, Pacific Market Research
2010 Craig Hanson, McDonald’s

 


 

Support Staff Award
2000 Diane Martin, Tacoma School District
2000 Tamara Carlson, Everett School District
2001 Bobbi Arnold, Evergreen High School
2001 Diana Aaby, Enumclaw School District
2001 Grace Humes, Central Kitsap School District
2001 Marcia Overbeck, Seattle School District
2004 Terry Wilson, Battle Ground School District
2006 Wendy Turner, Seattle Public Schools
2007 Julie Sayers, Central Kitsap School District
2009 No Recipient
2010 Jama Wahl, Mukilteo School District
2011 No Recipient

 


 

Hall of Fame
1991 Fred Miner, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1992 Bud Langan, Olympia College
1992 Margie Lowrance, Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction
1992 Vern Bates, Bates Technical College
2007 Roberta Krause, Retired, WVA President 1991-1992
2008 Kathleen Lopp, Executive Director, WA-ACTE
2008 Thomas Lopp, WVA President 1980-1981 AVA President 1995-1996
2009 No Recipient
2010 No Recipient
2011 No Recipient

 

ACTE Region V Hall of Fame

2014 Kathleen Lopp, Executive Director, WA-ACTE, 1985-2009
2014 Thomas Lopp, WVA President 1980-1981, AVA President 1995-1996

2015 Vern Chandler, WVA President 1994-1995, Region V Vice President 1997-2000

 


 

Distinguished Service Award
1976 Junior Achievement of Washington
1977 Jim Blue
1978 Marianne Andrews
1979 Jan Carlson, Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction
1980 Vern L Bates, Bates Vocational Technical Institute
1981 Art Nelson
1982 Lou Stewart
1983 Doris Gerber
1984 Ben Yormark
1984 Fred Rexus
1985 Senator Marcus Gaspard
1986 John Lang
1987 Chuck Bailey, Washington State Labor Council
1988 William Fleet
1989 Roger Wing, Bellevue School District
1990 Kathleen Preston, WVA Executive Director
1991 William Palmer, President, Consumers Choice Inc.
1992 William P. Mohler, President, Bates Technical College
1993 Clyde Hupp, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges
1994 Representative Randy Dorn
1995 Buck Evans, Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction
1997 Brian Treasure, Evergreen School District Advisory Committee Member
1998 Marcia Riggers, Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction
1999 Don Schultz, Shoreline Community College
2000 Ken Watson, The Watson Group
2000 Tom Short, Lake Washington School District
2002 Puget Sound Biotechnology Advisory Committee, Lake Washington School District
2003 Northern Puget Sound Automitive Youth Ed Systems Council
2004 Jack Hein, Lake Stevens School District
2005 Bruce McBurney, Central Kitsap School District
2006 Governor Booth Gardner
2007 Paulette Fink, Deer Park School District
2008 Representative Skip Priest, 30th Legislative District
2009 No Recipient
2010 Tom Murphy, Federal Way School District
2011 No Recipient

 


 

Memorial Teacher Education Scholarship
1984 Ingrid Zickler
1985 Terri Bostwick
1986 Jenny Tanaka
1987 Judythe Stewart
1988 Lisha Petrich
1989 Holly Wright
1990 Robert Trewault
1991 Alana Hastings
1992 Kathryn F. Sutton, Washington State University
1993 Janet Marie Cobabe, Central Washington University
1994 Sheila Donnelly
1995 Grenada McCoy
1996 Stephanie Ruston
1997 Jessica Franklin, Washington State University
1998 Jeff Berreman, Central Washington University
1999 Huyen Truong, Central Washington University
2000 Cynthia Jorgensen, Business Education, Central Washington University
2001 Steven Weidenbach, Business Education and Diversified Occupations, Central Washington University
2002 Eric Karlson, Agricultural Education, Washington State University
2003 Sara Weidenbach, Family and Consumer Sciences, Central Washington University
2005 Justin Leighton, Agricultural Education, Washington State University
2009 Brooke Vander Veen, Agricultural Education, WSU(Lynden High School)
2010 Amanda Mattingly

 


 

State Legislator of the Year
1983 Representative Dennis Heck
1984 Senator Marcus Gaspard
1985 Representative Brian Ebersole
1985 Senator James McDermott
1986 Senator Marcus Gaspard
1987 Representative Grace Cole
1987 Representative Ren Taylor
1987 Senator Cliff Bailey
1987 Senator Marcus Gaspard
1988 Representative Barbara Holm
1988 Representative Dennis Braddock
1988 Senator Cliff Bailey
1988 Senator Marcus Gaspard
1989 Representative Kim Peery
1989 Senator Cliff Bailey
1990 Representative Brian Ebersole
1990 Senator Cliff Bailey
1990 Senator Jerry Saling
1991 Representative Randy Dorn
1992 Representative Brian Ebersole
1993 Representative Randy Dorn
1994 Representative Brian Ebersole (WVA Policymaker of the Year)
1994 Senator Rosemary McAuliffe
1995 Representative Bill Brumsickle
2000 Representative Mark Doumit
2001 Representative Mark Doumit
2001 Senator Debbie Regala
2002 Representative Mark Doumit
2002 Senator Erik Poulsen
2003 Representative Kathy Haigh
2003 Senator Don Carlson
2004 Representative Bill Fromhold
2004 Senator Karen Kaiser
2005 Representative Skip Priest
2005 Representative Timm Ormsby
2006 Representative Pat Sullivan
2006 Representative Skip Priest
2006 Senator Phil Rockefeller
2007 Representative Pat Sullivan
2007 Representative Skip Priest
2007 Representative Timm Ormsby
2007 Senator Craig Pridemore
2007 Senator Rosemary McAuliffe
2008 Representative Bill Fromhold
2008 Representative Pat Sullivan
2008 Representative Timm Ormsby
2008 Senator Margarita Prentice
2008 Senator Steve Hobbs
2009 Representative Pat Sullivan
2009 Representative Skip Priest
2009 Senator Rosemary McAuliffe
2009 Senator Steve Hobbs
2010 Senator Steve Hobbs
2010 Representative Pat Sullivan

2011 Senator Nick Harper

2011 Representative Luis Moscoso

2012 Senator Rosemary McAuliffe

2012 Representative Tim Probst

2013 Senator Ann Rivers (18th)

2013 Representative Monica Stonier (17th)

2014 Senator Christine Rolfes (23rd)

2014 Representative Sam Hunt (22nd)

2015 Senator Ann Rivers (18th)

2015 Senator Christine Rolfes (23rd)

 


 

Federal Legislator of the Year
1983 Representative Mike Lowry
1984 Representative Rod Chandler
1985 Representative Rod Chandler
1988 Congressman Mike Lowry
1991 Congressman Norm Dicks
2003 Senator Patty Murray
2009 Senator Patty Murray
2010 No Recipient
2011 No Recipient

 


 

Presidents Award
1973 Senator Warren Magnuson (The Man of the Year Award)
1974 Representative Max Benitz, Chairman, Coordinating Council for Occupational Education
1975 Joyce Hamilton, Edmonds School District
1976 John Elliot, WVA Past Executive Director
1977 F. Ross Byrd, WVA Past President
1978 Bruce Brennan, Assistant Superintendent of Public Instruction
1979 Dave Steele, WVA Past President
1980 G. James Capelli, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1981 Orville and Marie Lopp, Spokane
1982 Jeff Overholser, Spokane
1983 Dean Starr, Superintendent of Schools, Yakima Public Schools
1984 Dr. Robert C. Roberts, Renton Vocational Technical Institute
1985 Bob McLaughlin and Carolyn Howell
1986 Fred Miner, Clover Park Vocational Technical Institute
1987 Greta Horlacher, Longview School District
1988 Thomas J. Straka, Kent
1989 Karen Hansen, Puyallup School District
1990 Gil Mendoza, Puyallup School District
1991 Representative Richard Neher, District 16
1992 Roger Wing, Bellevue School District
1993 Richard Thompson, Ingraham High School, Seattle School District
1994 Kathy Leviton, Renton Technical College
1995 Diane Martin, Tacoma School District
1995 Kathleen Lopp, WVA Executive Director
1995 Thomas Lopp, Office of State Superintendent of Public Instructi
1996 Mike Bjur, Evergreen School District
1997 Linda Thompson, Shoreline School District
1998 Staff, Spokane Skills Center
1999 Bill Olfert
2000 Kathleen Lopp - Tess Alviso - Franciene Chrisman, WA-ACTE Staff
2001 Carol Wallace (wife of Dennis Wallace)
2002 David Kile, Bates Technical College
2003 Mr. and Mrs. Hilzendeger (parents of Laura Hilzendeger)
2004 Dale Goheen (husband of Marianna Goheen)
2005 Dennis Wallace, Yelm Community Schools
2006 Tess Alviso and Franciene Chrisman, WA-ACTE Administrative Assistants
2007 Kathleen Lopp, WA-ACTE Executive Director
2008 Kathleen and Thomas Lopp
2009 Roxanne Trees' Family
2010 Vicki Kile
2011 Annika Russell

2012 Will Sarett, NEWTech Skills Center, Spokane (awarded by Dennis Conger)

2013 Joanne Wrzesinski (awarded by Lance Wrzesinski)

2014 Tim Knue (awarded by Shep Siegel)

2015 Debbie Handy, WSU/FCCLA (awarded by Michelle Green Spenser)

 


 

WVA Past Presidents
1945 - 1946 David Graham
1946 - 1947 Dave Hartzog
1947 - 1948 Lloyd Cook
1955 - 1956 Lewis W. Porter
1958 - 1959 Frank L. Reinhart
1959 - 1960 Charles Packard
1960 - 1961 Floyd Ashcraft
1963 - 1964 Art Nelson
1964 - 1965 Cecil Price
1965 - 1966 Jim Piercey
1966 - 1967 Doris Smith
1967 - 1968 Roland Stemmer
1968 - 1969 John Elliot
1969 - 1970 John Murphy
1970 - 1971 Dr. Eugene Kosy
1971 - 1972 Ken Speegle
1972 - 1973 Marv Tennefoss
1973 - 1974 Carol Mooney
1974 - 1975 John Keith
1975 - 1976 Ross Byrd
1976 - 1977 Georgialee D. Smithpeters
1977 - 1978 David Steele
1978 - 1979 G. James Capelli
1979 - 1980 Reuben Stueckle
1980 - 1981 Tom Lopp
1981 - 1982 Clarence Scott
1982 - 1983 Bob McLaughlin
1983 - 1984 Joanne Primavera
1984 - 1985 Dick Howell
1985 - 1986 Morry Foss
1986 - 1987 Bill Crossman
1987 - 1988 Barry Kirkeeng
1988 - 1989 Gil Mendoza
1989 - 1990 Dennis Moroney
1990 - 1991 Jerry Cummins
1991 - 1992 Roberta Krause
1992 - 1993 Dr. Jack Starr
1993 - 1994 Jay Leviton, Renton School District
1994 - 1995 Vern Chandler, Tacoma School District
1995 - 1996 Tim Parsley, Evergreen School District
1996 - 1997 Bruce McBurney, Central Kitsap School District
1997 - 1998 Bill Olfert, Spokane Skills Center
1998 - 1999 Luther Taylor, Clover Park Technical College

WA-ACTE Past Presidents
1999 - 2000 Tim Knue, Mount Vernon High School
2000 - 2001 Dennis Wallace, Yelm Community Schools
2001 - 2002 Vicki Calvert, Victoria Academy
2002 - 2003 Laura Hilzendeger, Fife High School
2003 - 2004 Marianna Goheen, Highline School District
2004 - 2006 Doug Meyer, Yelm High School
2006 - 2007 Bobbi Arnold, Evergreen High School
2007 - 2009 Roxanne Trees, Seattle School District
2009 - 2010 David Kile, Bates Technical College
2010 - 2011 Sarah McCoy, Mariner High School, Mukilteo School District

2011 - 2012 Dennis Conger, NEWTECH Skills Center, Spokane

2012 - 2013 Lance Wrzesinski, OSPI

2013 - 2014 Dr. Shepherd Siegel, Project Lead the Way

2014 - 2015 Michelle Green Spenser, Seattle School District

 

Current WA-ACTE Past President

2014 - 2015 Michelle Green Spenser, Seattle School District

 

Current WA-ACTE President

2015 - 2016 Lew Keliher, Auburn School District

 

Current WA-ACTE President Elect

2016 - 2017 Gene Wachtel, Shoreline School District